I Congress

Representatives of christianity:
  1. Russian Orthodox Сhurch (Russian Federation)

Head of the delegation

Methodius (N. F. Nemtsov), Moscow Patriarchate, Metropolitan of Astana and Almaty

Entourage

Feofan, Bishop of Stavropol and Vladikavkaz,

Mark (Golovkov), Archimandrite, Deputy Chairman of the Department for Еxternal Church Relations of the Moscow Patriarchate of the Russian Orthodox Church,

Roman A. Silantyev, Executive Secretary of the inter-Religious Council of Russia,

  1. ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (Vatican)

Head of the delegation

 Joseph Tomko, President of the Congregation for the Preaching of the Gospels, Cardinal

Entourage

Renato Martino, President of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace, Archbishop,

Pier Luigi Celata, Secretary of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue. Archbishop,

Jozef Veselovsky, Apostolic Nuncio (Ambassador of the Holy See) to the Republic of Kazakhstan, Archbishop,

Tomasz Peta, Metropolitan of Astana, Archbishop,

Julio Murat, Secretary of the State Secretariat of the Holy See, Monsignor,

Father Joseph M. May, Employee of the Pontifical Council for Promoting the Reunification of Christians,

Khaled Akasheh, Expert of the Holy See,

Mauro Gianfranco Grieco, Correspondent of the "Osservatore Romano» official Vatican newspaper,

Gianni Valente, Correspondent of the "30 giorni” newspaper.

  1. THE DELEGATION OF THE FRANCISCANS (Italy)

Head of delegation

Thomas Geremek (Father Joachim), Minister General (OFM conv.) the City of Assisi

Entourage

Lanfranco Serrini, Representative of the Monks of Assisi,

Eugene Bunnell (Father Adam), General delegate for Ecumenism and Interreligious Dialogue,

Alfredo Avallone, Representative of the Holy Convention of Assisi.

  1. ANGLICAN CHURCH (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)

Head of delegation

Nicholas Baines, Bishop of Croydon (London)

Entourage

Canon Jonathan Robin Blanning Hauff, Secretary of the Archbishop of Canterbury on Issues of Ecumenism.

  1. LUTHERAN WORLD FEDERATION (Swiss Confederation)

Head of delegation

Ishmael Noko, Secretary General of the Lutheran World Federation

Entourage

Peter Uri, Bishop,

Rudolf Hinz, Clergyman, Reverend.

  1. ORTHODOX CHURCH OF CONSTANTINOPLE (France)

Head of the delegation

Emmanuel, Director of the Relations Department of the Orthodox Church of the European Union, Metropolitan of France.

Representatives of buddhism:
  1. ALL-CHINA BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION (Republic of China)

Head of the delegation

Samoan of Losantsyumay Tudanzyuezinima, Deputy Chairman of the Buddhist Society of China

Entourage

Qi Xiaofei, Deputy Head of the Department of Religious Affairs of China,

Bonza Xuecheng, Vice-Chairman of the Buddhist Society of China,

Lawson Samba, Buddha Temple Jikun County Mojiganga, Autonomous region Tibet,

Lese Tumi, Chairman of the People's Administration of Sanye Temple in Zhangan County, Tibet, Member of the Board of The Buddhist Society of the Autonomous Region,

Tu Dan, Kambu Er Temple city Jicaza, Board Member of the Buddhist Society of the Autonomous region,

Gongquhujianzo, Second Secretary of the Buddhist Society of Gansu Province of China,

Liu Zhenqiang, Party Secretary of the Office of Religious Affairs of the People's Republic of China,

Labazyzhen, Head of the Department of the Committee on Ethnic and Religious Affairs of the Autonomous Region of Tibet of the PRC,

Xu Zhitao, Deputy Head of the Second Division of the Central Ministry of United Front Affairs of China,

Xue Shuqi, Deputy Head of the Department of External Relations of the State Administration of Religious Affairs of the People's Republic of China,

Wu Changhon, Attache of the Department of Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Chinese Foreign Ministry,

Labazyzhen, Head of the Department of the Committee on Ethnic and Religious Affairs of the Autonomous Region of Tibet of the PRC,

  1. ASIAN BUDDHIST CONFERENCE FOR PEACE (Mongolia)

Head of delegation

Tumeekhuu Bulgan, Secretary General of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace

Entourage

Sodnom Gantumur, Employee of Administration of the Monastery Gandantegchenlin, Da Lama,

Tsend-Ochir Sansarbat, Employee of the External Relations Department of Gandantegchenlin Monastery, Da Lama,

Damdinsuren Davaasuren, Head of the Press Department of Gandantegchenlin Monastery, Da Lama.

Representatives of judaism:
  1. CHIEF RABBINATE OF ISRAEL

Head of the delegation

Jonah Metzger, Chief Rabbi of Israel (with his wife Ofra Metzger)

Entourage

Adolf Shaevich, the Main Rabbi of Russia (KEROOR),

Alexander Mashkevich, President of the Eurasian Jewish Congress,

Albert Guju, Chief Rabbi of Belgium,

Diane Isaac, Chief Rabbi of Switzerland,

Abraham Roche, President of the European Council Rabbi (with his wife Sarah Roche),

Yeshaya Cohen, Chief Rabbi of Kazakhstan,

Meir Chaim Rosenthal, Chief of Staff of the Chief Rabbi of Israel,

Vladimir Pliss, Head of Public Relations Department (Russia),

Chaim Nisan Eizenstat, Assistant to the Chief Rabbi of Israel,

Jonathan Ber Dor, Representative of the Euro-Asian Jewish Congress in Israel,

Moshe Cohen, Representative of the Chief Rabbi of Kazakhstan in Israel,

Fedor Osinin, Executive Director of the Eurasian Jewish Congress,

Proskurin Yuri, Main Coordinator of the Euro-Asian Jewish Congress,

Spektor Roman, Head of PR Department,

Maxim Shevchenko, Editor-in-Chief of Smysl Magazine (Moscow),

Charny Semyon, Journalist ("Nezavisimaya Gazeta", "international Jewish Newspaper", "Jewish News Agency" (Moscow),

Vladislav Kraskin, Press Secretary of the Delegation of the Chief Rabbi of Israel.

Representatives of hinduism: (India)
  1. INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON INDOLOGY AND INTERRELIGIOUS DIALOGUE

Head of the delegation

Dr. Shantilal Somaiya, Chairman of the Institute for the Research of Indology and interreligious Dialogue

Entourage

Sri Sri Sugendra Tirtha Swami Madhavacharya, President of the World Council of Religious Leaders at the United Nations, Head of the Sri Madhavacharya School,

Shri Swami Dayananda Saraswati, Head of "Arsha Vidya" Religious Schools (USA) and "Anaikatti»,

Swami Mahamantra Das K. Shankar Dubey, Head of Department, International society for Krishna Consciousness,

Kalpakam Shankarnarayan, Religious figure, theologian,

Dr. Shubada Avinash Joshi, Religious figure, theologian,

Kala Dhananjay Acharya, Director of the Sanskrit and Indian Culture Training Center,

Professor Vempati Kutamba Sastri, Vice-rector of Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan,

Anandshankar Pandya, Vice-President of the Vishwa Hindu Religious Organization, public figure,

Lila Kotak Madhavji, Adviser to the President of the World Council of Religious Leaders at the UN, Head of the Sri Madhavacharya school,

Khalida Ansariya, Columnist for the Times of India.

Representatives of taoism:
  1. ALL-CHINA TAOIST ASSOCIATION (Republic of China)

Head of the delegation

Qian Jiyu, First Vice-Chairman of the all-China Taoist Association

Entourage

Zhang Weiwen is a Research fellow at the Research Institute of the Taoist Society of China.

United nations honorary guests of the first congress leaders of world and traditional religions:

     Vladimir Sotirov, Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General.

  1. JAPANESE

     Tsutoma Hata, Former Prime Minister of Japan

     Entourage

     Ms. Rie Sivak, Third Secretary of the Embassy of Japan in Almaty, translator.

  1. KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA

     Dr. Abdallah bin Muhammad bin Ibrahim al-Sheikh, Special Representative of the King of Saudi Arabia, Minister of justice of SA Entourage

     Issam al-Sheikh, Adviser to SA Minister of justice,

     Yusuf al-Harbi, Assistant Minister of justice of SA,

     Zeid al-Meikel, Assistant Minister of justice of SA

    22 ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT

    Dr. Mahmoud Hamdi Zakzouk, Special Representative of the President of Egypt, Minister of Waqf Affairs

    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

    Grieboski, President Institute on Religion and Public Policy

Representatives of shintoism:
  1. ASSOCIATIONS OF SHINTO TEMPLES "JINJA HONCHO» (Japanese)

Head of delegation

Minoru Sonoda, Director of the Main Department of Shinto Temples "Jinja Honcho".

Entourage

Yoshihiro Miyazawa, Head of External Relations Department,

Yutaka Yuzawa, Head of the International Division of the Department of External Relations,

Tsuyoshi Watanabe, Member of the Association's International Department,

Naoaki Usui, Translation Officer of the international Department of the Association,

Goichiro Moue, Employee of a Travel Agency under the General Administration of Shinto temples.